Exhibit recounts story of 20th C. Italian Literature through the Arts

legami_e_corrispondenze_immagini_e_parole_attraverso_il_900_romano_large

Legami e corrispondenze. Images and words through the XX century in Rome

February 28 – September 29, 2013
Galleria d’Arte Moderna, Rome
Curated by Federica Pirani, Gloria Raimondi, Maria Catalano
Catalog: Palombi Editori

The exhibition presents to the public suggestions and ideas for a new reading of this intense period, though the lens of visual and sound materials.

The exhibition spans three floors of the museum presenting approximately 100 works, including paintings and sculptures which relate to selected writers, presenting an intense reading of the relationships and interactions between visual arts, literature and poetry, developed in Rome, from the beginning of the last century until the 1960s. 85 of these works are from the permanent collection of the Gallery of Modern Art in Rome and others are from the Civic Museums or private collections.

Each of the six thematic sections of the exhibition is dedicated to an important Italian author of the XX century (Gabriele D’Annunzio, Filippo Tommaso Marinetti, Bontempelli, Luigi Pirandello, Giuseppe Ungaretti, Alberto Moravia), recounted through the works of art, magazines, books, and multimedia devices.

I FLOOR:

GABRIELE D’ANNUNZIO BETWEEN SYMBOLISM AND DECADENCE

Works by: Nino Costa, Giulio Aristide Sartorio, Antonio Discovolo, Enrico Coleman, Camillo Innocenti, Adolfo De Carolis, Sigmund Lipinsky, Duilio Cambellotti, Enrico Lionne, Alessandro Pigna, Umberto Prencipe, Giovanni Prini, Renato Brozzi, Attilio Selva, Leopoldo Silva, Adolf Wildt, Costantino Barbella;

FILIPPO TOMMASO MARINETTI E AND THE FUTURISTS

Works by: Benedetta Cappa Marinetti, Gerardo Dottori, Sante Monachesi, Nandù, Enrico Prampolini, Tato, Virgilio Marchi;

MASSIMO BONTEMPELLI AND MAGICAL REALSIM

Works by: Felice Carena, Mario Sironi, Giorgio de Chirico, Mario Broglio, Felice Casorati, Gisberto Ceracchini, Carlo D’Aloisio da Vasto, Francesco Di Cocco, Antonio Donghi, Riccardo Francalancia, Roberto Melli, Alberto Savinio, Luigi Trifoglio, Francesco Trombadori, Giuseppe Capogrossi, Emanuele Cavalli, Filippo De Pisis, Arturo Martini;

II FLOOR:

LUIGI PIRANDELLO AND THE SELF IN THE MIRROR

Works by: Roberto Melli, Afro, Contardo Barbieri, Nino Bertoletti, Cesare Breveglieri, Nino Caffè, Felice Casorati, Ferruccio Ferrazzi, Guglielmo Janni;

GIUSEPPE UNGARETTI AND THE ROMAN SCHOOL

Works by: Amerigo Bartoli Natinguerra, Leonetta Cecchi Pieraccini, Renaro Guttuso, Guglielmo Janni, Mario Mafai, Scipione, Alberto Ziveri, Carlo Quaglia, Pericle Fazzini, Nino Franchina, Antonietta Raphäel Mafai;

III FLOOR

ALBERTO MORAVIA AND THE ARTIST

Works by: Carlo Levi, Adriana Pincherle, Toti Scialoja, Corrado Cagli, Fabrizio Clerici, Tano Festa, Fabio Mauri, Franco Angeli, Mario Schifano, Lorenzo Tornabuoni, Carlo Levi, Giulio Turcato, Mario Ceroli.

RELATED EVENTS:

13 marzo ore 18.00: “Ricordando Moravia” con Dacia Maraini, Giosetta Fioroni, Sebastian Schadhauser

14 marzo ore 15.00-17.00: “L’artista disarmato ne La noia di Moravia” con Angelo Favaro/Alberto Granese

21 marzo ore 15.00-17.00: “Il Futurismo” con Giancarlo Carpi/Antonio Saccoccio

27 marzo ore 15.00-17.00: “Pirandello: le parole e i colori. La fantasia e la realtà” con Rino Caputo

4 aprile ore 15.00-17.00: “Montale e le arti figurative” con Andrea Gareffi

11 aprile ore 15.00-17.00: “D’Annunzio e l’Arte riprodotta e riproducibile” con Anna Maria Andreoli

16 aprile ore 15.00-17.00: “Il Futurismo e le donne” con Francesca Brezzi

18 aprile ore 15.00-17.00: “Bontempelli” con Rino Caputo

9 maggio ore 15.00-17.00: “D’Annunzio e la creazione artistica collettiva” con Anna Maria Andreoli

15 maggio ore 15.00-17.00: “Federigo Tozzi e i paesaggi romani” con Cristina Ubaldini

23 maggio ore 15.00-17.00: “L’attenzione o la sincerità nell’opera d’arte” con Angelo Favaro/Alberto Granese

5 giugno ore 18.00-20.00: “Preferisco la Pittura alla Letteratura” con Alessandra Grandelis/Raffaele Manica

13 giugno ore 18.00-20.00: “Il Fuoco

20 giugno ore 18.00-20.00: “Moravia, De Libero, Roma: almanaccando sugli anni Trenta e Quaranta” con Alessandra Grandelis/Lorenzo Cantatore

28 giugno ore 18.00-20.00: “La Pittura in Casa Pirandello” con Franca Angelini

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

%d bloggers like this: